Shop

Spinach Seeds

$ 5.00

Spinach /Basella alba
20 Seeds
Botanical name: Basella alba
Family name: BASELLACEAE
English name: Spinach
Other names: Nivithi, Venpacali, Sivappu vasalakkirai
loading
Category:

Description

Spinach /Basella alba
20 Seeds
Botanical name: Basella alba
Family name: BASELLACEAE
English name: Spinach
Other names: Nivithi, Venpacali, Sivappu vasalakkirai,
Distribution: Sri Lanka, India,southeast Asia,New Guinea, China, tropical Africa, Brazil, Belize, Colombia, West Indies, Fiji and French Polynesia.
“Spinach is one such vegetable which gives energy and strength. It is found in tropical Asia and Africa where it is widely used as a leaf vegetable.. It is rich in protein,it helps digestion and is a stimulant of all secretion of the stomach, the liver , and the pancreas.
X